• 77°

Early voting in Concordia Parish municipal elections underway

Early voting is underway in Concordia Parish for the July 11 presidential preference primary and municipal primary election, and so far more than 600 votes have been cast, an official said.

“It’s going pretty good,” said Concordia Parish Registrar Golda Ensminger of early voting that has been underway in Concordia Parish since June 20. “It comes in spurts.”

Ensminger said her office has been averaging approximately 100 early ballots per day June 20 and the office will be open from 8:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Saturday and again on July 4 for early voting.

The municipal general election will be held Aug. 15 and the deadline to register to vote in that election, whether registering in person or by mail is July 15 or July 25 if using the GeauxVote Online Registration System through the Louisiana Secretary of State’s website.

Below is a list of contested races that will be on Concordia Parish ballots July 11.

Presidential Nominee Republican Party

  • Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente; “Bob” Ely; Matthew John Matern; Donald J. Trump; Bill Weld

Mayor Town of Clayton

  • Josephine Washington, Democrat; Wilbert Washington

Mayor Town of Ferriday

  • Gene Allen, Democrat; Glenn Henderson, Democrat; Sherrie Jacobs McMahon, Democrat; Rydell Turner, Democrat

Mayor Town of Vidalia

  • Hyram Copeland, Independent; “Buz” Craft, Democrat

Chief of Police Town of Vidalia

  • Frank Duson Jr., Independent; Arthur K. Lewis, Democrat; “Joey” Merrill, Independent; “Chris” Stricklin, no party

Alderman District 1, Town of Vidalia

  • Rosa Irving Demby, Democrat; Joseph “BoBo” McCoy, Democrat

Alderman District 2, Town of Vidalia

  • Robert Lee Gardner Jr., Democrat; Raymond Murray, Republican; “Jamie” Walsworth, Republican

Alderman District A, Town of Ferriday

  • Brandi Bacon, Democrat; Wayne Roberts, Republican; Shana “Pouncey” Skipper, Democrat

Alderman District B, Town of Ferriday

  • Elijah “Stepper’s” Banks, Democrat; Margaret J. Glasper, Democrat;  Devonte “Tay” Schiele, no party; Ahren Williams, Democrat

Alderman District C, Town of Ferriday

  • Sharon Denise “Shanice” Goodman, Democrat; Sandra “Gail” Pryor, Democrat; Emma “PuPu” Skipper, Democrat

Alderman District D, Town of Ferriday

  • Andre J. Keys, Democrat;  Patricia “Martin” Williams, Democrat; Johnnie “Rip” Woodruff, Democrat

Alderman District E, Town of Ferriday

  • Essie Green, Democrat; Gloria J. Lloyd, Democrat; David Turner, Independent;

Aldermen District 3, Town of Vidalia

  • Jon Betts, Republican; Sabrina Dore, Republican; “Chris” King, Republican; “Tommy” Probst, Republican; Brent Smith, Republican

Aldermen Town of Clayton

  • Willie L. “Bill” Evans, Democrat; Carl R. Thompson Sr., Independent