• 86°

All-Metro Girls Basketball 2019-2020 team

2019-2020 Natchez Democrat All-Metro Girls Basketball Team

Player of the Year — Tierra Spurs, Ferriday (Senior; Center; 12.5 points/game, 10.0 rebounds/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District MVP).

Coach of the Year — Lisa Abron, Ferriday.

First Team

Kelsey McNeal, Natchez High (Junior; Point Guard; 13 points/game, 3 rebounds/game, 3 steals/game, 2 assists/game; Team Co-Captain).

Jamya Smith, Vidalia (Senior; Power Forward/Forward; 13.07 points/game, 7 rebounds/game).

Shekayla Miller, Ferriday (Sophomore; Guard/Small Forward; 15.5 points/game, 8.0 rebounds/game, 3.4 steals/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District First Team).

Shyvlie Blaney, Delta Charter (Junior; Point Guard; 14.6 points/game, 4.6 rebounds/game, 3.8 assists/game, 1.7 steals/game, 0.7 blocks/game; Team Co-Captain; LHSAA District 2-1A All-District First Team).

Andy Gray, Monterey (Senior; Point Guard; 17 points/game, 9 rebounds/game, 4 steals/game, 2 assists/game, 1 block/game; LHSAA District 6-B All-District MVP; All-State Academic Team).

Allie Lipsey, Monterey (Sophomore; Guard; 11 points/game, 5 steals/game, 4 rebounds/game, 1 assist/game; LHSAA District 6-B All-District Second Team)

Second Team

Halle Peterman, ACCS (Junior; Forward; 8 points/game, 8 rebounds/game, 1 assist/game, 1 steal/game).

Cate Drane, Cathedral (Sophomore; Shooting Guard; 10.7 points/game, 0.5 rebounds/game, 0.2 steals/game, 0.1 assists/game; MAIS District 4-4A All-District First Team).

Kelvonda Arbuthnot, Natchez High (Senior; Power Forward; 12 points/game, 6 rebounds/game, 1 assist/game, 1 steal/game; Team Co-Captain).

Kaya Washington, Vidalia (Senior; Guard/Shooting Guard; 8.42 points/game, 3.5 rebounds/game).

Pacha Poole, Ferriday (Senior; Center; 7.3 points/game, 12.0 rebounds/game; LHSAA District 2-2A All-District Second Team).

Cloi Cummings, Delta Charter (Senior; Forward; 12.7 points/game, 8.8 rebounds/game, 1.0 steals/game, 0.7 blocks/game; Team Co-Captain; LHSAA District 2-1A All-District Second Team).

Honorable Mentions

ACCS — Drue Boyd.

Cathedral — Ryleigh Probst, Hailey Ellis, Lauren Dunbar.

Natchez High — Kya Singleton.

Vidalia — Ke’niya Lutcher, Nyla Poole, Jada Poole.

Monterey — Harlie Murray, Sarah Gray, Jessica Woodrum, Sara Beard, Avery Cupit, Kayleigh Mount, Maddy Green.